F4i - Main Forum Main F4i discussion board

Tach needle does it's own thing

  #1  
Old 09-23-2011, 11:04 AM
Zero1080's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,185
Default Tach needle does it's own thing

So the other day I was riding spiritedly, and after jumping thru a few gears, my tachometer needle decided it would be best to jump up to about 1,500 RPM's higher than what I was actually doing. Ex: My idle says 3,000, versus the 1,500 I know it's set too. I took the gauges apart, and fiddled with it for a minute, and it looks like the needle can be pushed closer to the black backing with the numbers. Is that what I need to do?

Sidenote: When I start the bike, the tach goes to zero, then to redline, like it should. And when I turn it off, goes to zero then literally snaps to 1,500. And just sits there. Bike runs totally fine too.
 
  #2  
Old 09-23-2011, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greenville , NC
Posts: 346
Default

check your fuses, i think either its the taillight or speedometer fuse. mine did that when i blew a fuse
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-2011, 04:20 PM
jeffjones's Avatar
Welcome Crew and May 2012 Ride of the Month
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Posts: 1,564
Default

Have you taken the needle off before this? Or was it fine and happened while riding?
If it sits at 1,500rpm after it goes to redline and back with the engine off and if you know an rpm vs speed that you know is correct and it is 1,500rpm higher (6th gear 4,000rpm = 80km/hr for me), then it is probably just set off from zero
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-2011, 02:32 PM
Zero1080's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,185
Default

The needle has never been off before. It's literally just showing higher revs. And was totally fine before I stated riding, then happened mid-ride.

I'll check my fuses later today. Thanks.
 
  #5  
Old 09-28-2011, 05:27 PM
96shox's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 219
Default

Ok, an important question is...where does the tach get its reading from? Crank position sensor or what? Because that seems like it could be the problem
 
  #6  
Old 10-05-2011, 03:51 PM
Zero1080's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,185
Default

Ok, we finally have had some nice weather, so I could get out and work on the bike.

It is NOT a fuse. ALL the fuses are intact.

I'm going to try and disassemble the gauges and push the needle all the way down, to see if that works. If not, I have no clue how to fix it.

Shox, it's reading the RPM's totally fine. the needle just is 1500 revs higher. And when I turn it off, drops to zero, then bounces up. Like a spring/mechanism defect.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
pricey797
CBR 600F3
10
08-24-2014 01:40 PM
mtbr_mark
General Tech
1
10-10-2013 10:37 PM
kapsiak
CBR 600F4
6
03-17-2012 08:42 AM
Rockshoxtora
CBR 600F3
0
02-24-2012 11:13 AM
tator619
General Tech
3
04-11-2009 07:28 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Tach needle does it's own thing


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.