Killswitch activates on touch instead of click - CBR Forum - Enthusiast forums for Honda CBR Owners

Go Back  CBR Forum - Enthusiast forums for Honda CBR Owners > Past CBR Models > CBR 600F3
Reload this Page >

Killswitch activates on touch instead of click

CBR 600F3 1995 - 1998 CBR 600F3 Forum

Killswitch activates on touch instead of click

Reply

 
 
 
  #1  
Old 03-12-2018, 12:01 PM
nilsNL's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 12
Cool Killswitch activates on touch instead of click

Hi Forum,

First of all thanks for all the advice on my previous post. I've managed to sort everything out .

Today when I stopped at the gas station I wanted to turn of my bike with the killswitch. I noticed that the bike 'dies' by just touching the switch with my finger, instead of clicking/toggling the switch to the off position. I tested this a couple of times and every time I apply just the smallest amount of pressure to the switch the bike dies.

It scares me a bit because I don't want this to happen when hitting a bump in the road.

Have you guys encountered this problem before, and do you have any tips/advice on how to solve it? Is it possible to open the switch up or should I look for a new switch?
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2018, 05:06 PM
Gunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 256
Default

Originally Posted by nilsNL View Post
Hi Forum,

First of all thanks for all the advice on my previous post. I've managed to sort everything out .

Today when I stopped at the gas station I wanted to turn of my bike with the killswitch. I noticed that the bike 'dies' by just touching the switch with my finger, instead of clicking/toggling the switch to the off position. I tested this a couple of times and every time I apply just the smallest amount of pressure to the switch the bike dies.

It scares me a bit because I don't want this to happen when hitting a bump in the road.

Have you guys encountered this problem before, and do you have any tips/advice on how to solve it? Is it possible to open the switch up or should I look for a new switch?
Id just replace the whole switch
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2018, 06:05 AM
nilsNL's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 12
Default

Originally Posted by Gunk View Post
Id just replace the whole switch
Thanks Gunk, I ordered the switch.

Would you happen to know where the switch cables plug in to? I tried looking it up in the manual but is says nothing about it. The switch ( img attached ) has some connectors. I can try to follow the old cables but perhaps you know where I can search.

Perhaps I can even just replace the top part of the switch and leave the rest on, guess i'll find out when it arrives.

new switch
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2018, 09:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 46
Default

Most likely under the tank. Just follow the wires.

The wires inside the switch are soldered on and wouldn't be worth the hassle of taking apart. Plus, there's a chance you may mess it up. You'll see how it's set up internally once you remove it.
 

Last edited by trachito; 03-13-2018 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2018, 10:37 AM
wes 17's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 271
Default

Agreed best solution to replace and not repair. Might give mine a tickle to check now. Never know ?
Leave your replacement switch intact. Your connections, should you have a like for like component, will only be the length of cable away.
If the original cable becomes part of the loom, leave it alone until you’ve proved your new switch is all good.
Some nice black insulation tape would be handy to finish the job off.
Best of luck mate
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2018, 07:20 AM
BwanaTumbo's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 39
Default

Yup something has gone t!ts up in that there switch unit. Id have a look myself but if you have ordered one don't bother. Id keep the old one though as you never know. The connections are behind the front fairing if i remember correctly. Don't mod the cable it will be a nightmare! just replace the whole thing as its just plug and play!

Ill have a look when I get home and let you know where the connectors are later on.
 

Last edited by BwanaTumbo; 03-22-2018 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2018, 04:31 PM
nilsNL's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 12
Default

Originally Posted by BwanaTumbo View Post
Yup something has gone t!ts up in that there switch unit. Id have a look myself but if you have ordered one don't bother. Id keep the old one though as you never know. The connections are behind the front fairing if i remember correctly. Don't mod the cable it will be a nightmare! just replace the whole thing as its just plug and play!

Ill have a look when I get home and let you know where the connectors are later on.
Thanks bro!

Still need to swap the connector. Something is indeed wrong within the switch. Today I noticed the lights will flicker when I tap the switch with my finger. Hopefully it'll be easy enough to swap it. I'm a bit scared because the manual says to disconnect the throttle cable at the carbs in order to remove the switch. I rather don't and see if I can get enough free play to leave the throttle cable in the carbs.
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2018, 09:03 AM
BwanaTumbo's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 39
Default

Hi nilsNL,
Yep they connect behind the fairing....... I'm sure you can get away with it without disconnecting the throttle cables. If not you have to take the airbox off too!

Don't be scared its an easy job even if you do have to remove the cable. And we are here to help out if you get in a pickle!
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2018, 10:01 AM
nilsNL's Avatar
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 12
Default

Originally Posted by BwanaTumbo View Post
Hi nilsNL,
Yep they connect behind the fairing....... I'm sure you can get away with it without disconnecting the throttle cables. If not you have to take the airbox off too!

Don't be scared its an easy job even if you do have to remove the cable. And we are here to help out if you get in a pickle!
Thanks bro! Swapped it today with some help from a friend. For other people interested: By taking off the clip-on there's enough wiggle room to leave the throttle cable attached to the carbs. New switch works perfect .

Thanks!
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2018, 09:57 AM
BwanaTumbo's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 39
Default

Sorted!
Sounds like you are getting there with her........
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Ieathonda
F4i - Main Forum
2
07-03-2015 11:59 AM
STREETFIGHTER88
CBR 600F3
13
03-02-2010 08:15 AM
adambowersva
General Tech
2
06-30-2009 05:09 PM
oldschoolsdime92
CBR 600F3
2
05-03-2009 09:15 AM
juan11cr
CBR 600F2
4
02-05-2007 10:34 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Killswitch activates on touch instead of click


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.