600 Modifications This section is specifically for questions and advice pertaining to mods of the older 600 models.

F4i Gauge cluster on F3 (stock srockets) - milage off?

  #1  
Old 01-29-2014, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 33
Default F4i Gauge cluster on F3 (stock srockets) - milage off?

Hi folks,


I cant seem to find a definitive answer on this (It's possible I suck at looking).


Do I need to change my sprockets to get an accurate speed / trip / odometer read out from an F4i gauge cluster on a stock F3?
 
  #2  
Old 02-08-2014, 07:43 AM
MadHattr059's Avatar
Retired Super Moderator - At large E=MC2
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tulsa,OK
Posts: 2,299
Default

No, if you're running stock gearing/sprokets, it will read correctly.

Ern
 
  #3  
Old 02-12-2014, 05:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks a ton Ern
 
  #4  
Old 02-13-2014, 07:25 PM
sjona2011's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Monticello, Indiana
Posts: 777
Default

on mine, everything reads ok, but the odometer is off. reads ~11.5 miles for every 10 i go.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Reckone
F4i - Main Forum
3
05-11-2012 03:23 AM
GetOuttaMyWay
CBR 600F2
8
02-10-2010 10:00 PM
206turboballs
CBR 600F2
14
06-25-2009 04:02 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: F4i Gauge cluster on F3 (stock srockets) - milage off?


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.