1000 Modifications This section is specifically for questions and advice pertaining to mods of the current 1000 models.

switching from miles to kilometers

  #1  
Old 01-15-2011, 05:42 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default switching from miles to kilometers

Hi,

So it looks like I may be switching from a gsxr guy and turning into a CBR guy! I know, I know...I'm getting hosed about it! hahah I live in Canada and am looking at importing in a US CBR 1000 Repsol. I was wondering how hard it is to switch the dispplay from miles per hour to kilometer per hour?

Thanks,

Mark
 
  #2  
Old 01-15-2011, 08:44 PM
Piranha's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 104
Default

if your getting a new...er model its easy, theres a feature built into the instrument panel. just push the right button combination and it will display your velocity in whatever you prefer.
 
  #3  
Old 01-16-2011, 02:09 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default

perfect...Im getting an 09-10 because I want ABS.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Fab954
CBR 954RR
9
01-08-2010 12:23 AM
Shadow
CBR1000F Wanted / Swap
7
12-13-2009 07:37 AM
bananazx
CBR 1000RR
9
05-03-2008 06:26 PM
selecus
F4i - Main Forum
8
04-08-2008 10:59 AM
jmsmith
F4i - Main Forum
1
07-31-2006 11:26 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: switching from miles to kilometers


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.