F4i - Main Forum Main F4i discussion board

Audi Lights as Turn signal?

  #1  
Old 10-08-2010, 06:10 PM
jeffjones's Avatar
Welcome Crew and May 2012 Ride of the Month
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Posts: 1,564
Default Audi Lights as Turn signal?

I was thinking of trying to do a mod over the winter.

I want the Audi LED headlights but also able to use them as turn signals so there are a running lights/turn signals, and also I want to be able to drive with them on alone (with no Headlights)

I know how to make the LED's ON and blink with the turn signals when I'm driving (Have that figured out by splicing the turn signals and LED's together with Diodes). Now I have to figure out How to keep the factory headlight set-up Low beam 1 light, Hi beam both, as well as a seperate switch to turn them off and have just the LED's running.

Do you think if I just wired in a toggle switch into the low beam headlight wire it would work or would that mess things up.
I figure when I flip the switch it would shut off that light and the hi beam would be off anyways.

Thanks guys
 
  #2  
Old 10-08-2010, 06:22 PM
nickp123's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 806
Default

you could wire the low beam to its own on/off switch and just use the regular light switch for the high beam and then of course the led's would have their own switch. Im not sure if youd have any problems or not in terms of with the ecu or what not if you wired the low beam to its own switch but let us know
 
  #3  
Old 10-09-2010, 12:23 AM
Zero1080's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,185
Default

^Good call with the ECU.

I think you'd be fine. Probably if you just wired a switch in directly, and that's all you did with the low beam. Because if you just kill the current, the light won't be on. Simple.

Electrical work just scares me sometimes. lol. GL!
 
  #4  
Old 10-09-2010, 02:20 AM
nickp123's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 806
Default

yeah im not sure if itd cause problems or not. if it throws a code that can be ignored but agreed, wiring a switch inline for the low beam if you want no lights besides the led's is probably your best bet.
 
  #5  
Old 10-09-2010, 06:37 AM
jeffjones's Avatar
Welcome Crew and May 2012 Ride of the Month
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Posts: 1,564
Talking

Originally Posted by Zero1080 View Post
^Good call with the ECU.

I think you'd be fine. Probably if you just wired a switch in directly, and that's all you did with the low beam. Because if you just kill the current, the light won't be on. Simple.

Electrical work just scares me sometimes. lol. GL!
Ya I figured a switch directly would act the same as a burnt out bulb, which I dont think would affect the ECU. I'm not the best mechanically but I'm good at wiring lol.

Also does anyone know what the best set of stip LED's would be for this job, I know the side ones but I just want to make sure they are bright.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
ShotByAdam
CBR 600F3
1
03-18-2013 03:26 PM
Will1000RR
Aftermarket
4
11-03-2011 11:38 PM
flyoncbr954rr
CBR 954RR
0
08-03-2011 12:57 PM
rocflip
CBR 929RR
5
05-29-2009 10:10 AM
08cbrRR
CBR 600RR
2
08-15-2008 08:05 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Audi Lights as Turn signal?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.