Acewell on my f2 - CBR Forum - Enthusiast forums for Honda CBR Owners

600 Modifications This section is specifically for questions and advice pertaining to mods of the older 600 models.

Acewell on my f2

  #1  
Old 06-26-2011, 03:28 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Default Acewell on my f2

having trouble to get my acewell 3803 to work, the rpm wont work and i dont know what to do with the speedo

i tried to hook up the rpm with the orginal rpm cable (green/ yellow?) but wont work. i dont know what the SPC-X.X RPM should be.

please help me?

best regards.
 
  #2  
Old 08-25-2011, 03:28 PM
mark1200's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cobourg, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 117
Default

try to tie into 1 of the coil leads, or strip some wire and rap it around a plug wire and conect that to the tach. where did u hook up the magnet and pickup for the speedo? i put the magnet in the rear rotor hole.
 
  #3  
Old 08-26-2011, 09:40 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Default

hi mark.

i did strip one of the coil wiering, and connected the rpm on it, its working ok, not 100%..

i did also buy a speedo conwerter, it goes on the org speedo plug at the wheel, and it conwert to electronic signals..
 
  #4  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:19 AM
mark1200's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cobourg, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 117
Default

did u get instruction for the install? if not u can see or download them from the web site. just try the ground side of the coil for the tack. did u get a pick up sensor with it for the speedo ?
 
  #5  
Old 08-28-2011, 03:40 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Default

yes i have the useless manual :P
bought this one: Acewell - Acewell Accessories and Sensors - Speed Sensors - Cable Drive - ACE-S8 Screw in square drive adaptor | Digi dash | Digital Speedomter | Motorcycle Computer

this is what the acwell guy said to me:

You should connect to a wire that only goes to one coil. Not the one that splits

You have 2 options.
1, use an ACE-S / ACE-G or ACE-S3 sensor and replace one of your disk bolts with a magnetic bolt.
2, use an ACE-S8 sensor to replace the speedo cable, but you would need to open up the ACE-3803, unsolder a wire, and resolder into a different location on the PCB - easy to do as long as you have a soldering iron.


The soldering bit is easy...
unsolder the green wire from the point on the PCB marked "speed" and resolder at the point marked "hall"
 
  #6  
Old 08-30-2011, 08:12 PM
mark1200's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cobourg, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 117
Default

so where r u now ? did u find the green wire and try it ?
 
  #7  
Old 08-31-2011, 03:57 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Default

the speedo works fine. and yes, i find the green wire.
only rpm that is working a bit odd, at high rpm its showing too little.. unstable..
at low rpm, until 4000, its fine.
 
  #8  
Old 09-01-2011, 08:01 AM
mark1200's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cobourg, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 117
Default

u should contact acewell about it and maybe get a replacement.
i am going through the same problem with a similar gauge i got from Danmoto, an ebay dealer from china. they sell a knock off of the acewell and others. my guage seems to be working fine on the speedo , but the tack is off. i am sending mine back for a refund. i found a member on another forum that has the Danmoto acewell knockoff that he is selling me for $75. i hope it works ?
 
  #9  
Old 09-02-2011, 03:16 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Default

i dont really care about my unstable rpm numbers on high rpms.. now that my speedo is working im happy

i hope for u that acewell will work, if not, please contact me for help, i will help you the best i can
 
  #10  
Old 09-02-2011, 10:57 AM
mark1200's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cobourg, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 117
Default

I hope i dont need your help, but Thanks for the offer.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Acewell on my f2


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.