F4i - Main Forum Main F4i discussion board

What is plugged into my diagnostics port

  #1  
Old 05-24-2015, 04:23 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
Default What is plugged into my diagnostics port

I just bought this 02 f4i the FI light was on but it runs good, bike has a pipe and large rear sprocket. i was going to diagnose it regardless. when i opened the seat i see there was something plugged into it. doesnt have a label on it. any way i unplugged it, turned on the bike and now light is gone idles fine havent ridden it(Its raining). What could it be?

in the pic it is unplugged but thats where it went into.
 
Attached Thumbnails What is plugged into my diagnostics port-0524151412.jpg  

Last edited by Coltin Doehling; 05-24-2015 at 04:26 PM.
  #2  
Old 05-24-2015, 04:48 PM
74demon's Avatar
Administrator and MVN, March 2012/Oct 2013 ROTM
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: socal 949/951
Posts: 7,842
Default

There is nothing plugged into it, as it should be.

The big 3 wire thing next to it is your bank angle sensor. It looks out of place....
 
  #3  
Old 05-24-2015, 05:33 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
Default

in the picture it is not plugged in but it was before and it would set of the fi light.
 
  #4  
Old 05-24-2015, 05:37 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
Default

are you sure its the bank angle sensor. wouldnt the light be set on if it wasent plugged in.
 
  #5  
Old 05-24-2015, 05:51 PM
74demon's Avatar
Administrator and MVN, March 2012/Oct 2013 ROTM
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: socal 949/951
Posts: 7,842
Default

If the bas wasn't plugged in, the bike shouldn't even start. On the f4i, I believe it should be mounted on a bracket in the nose of the bike. Perhaps yours is bypassed or has another that is hooked up.
 
  #6  
Old 05-24-2015, 06:17 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
Default

I ebay'd a bas and that is EXACTLY what it looks like. so is that a tip over sensor? what does it do shut off the bike if it falls over? i can assume i dont need it if it runs with no lights after i disconnected it right.
 
  #7  
Old 05-24-2015, 08:50 PM
74demon's Avatar
Administrator and MVN, March 2012/Oct 2013 ROTM
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: socal 949/951
Posts: 7,842
Default

Generally, its a good thing to have. Yours has probably been bypassed, that's why it still runs.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
outsider
General Tech
3
03-26-2015 10:52 AM
pedoro1
CBR 600F
2
07-06-2010 04:10 PM
NickV
F4i - Main Forum
1
02-07-2010 02:57 AM
Asmittie84
CBR 600F3
28
01-14-2008 09:34 AM
Thorsome
CBR 1000RR
13
12-27-2007 09:37 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: What is plugged into my diagnostics port


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.