F4i - Main Forum Main F4i discussion board

saddlebags

  #1  
Old 04-23-2011, 09:17 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Default saddlebags

I picked up a set of fieldsheer contours. I need to move the turn signals to allow these to fit. Has anyone done this? Any suggestions? I do not want a intergrated tail light, I do not think they are visible enough.
 
  #2  
Old 04-23-2011, 09:45 PM
F34Me?'s Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 573
Default

Use hand signals, they are totally visible...
 
  #3  
Old 04-24-2011, 04:47 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 214
Default

Originally Posted by cbrchaz View Post
I picked up a set of fieldsheer contours. I need to move the turn signals to allow these to fit. Has anyone done this? Any suggestions? I do not want a intergrated tail light, I do not think they are visible enough.
That's gonna be a problem. There's not much material back there to work with.

If you must, remove the stockers, buy some lightweight LED replacements and mount them on a fabricated bar or rod mounted above the license plate. You could wire it up with plugs so it would be easy to go back to stock when you're not carrying the bags.

I wrestled with the same problem and solved it by not having saddlebags. I use a tailpack and, occasionally, a tank bag. The ultimate solution is to learn to travel hyperlight.
 
  #4  
Old 04-24-2011, 05:51 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 25
Default

What year F4i do you have, cbrchaz? I thinking about picking up some saddlebags and I'm wondering if I'll have the same problem with the turn signals on my '05 F4i (with the banana seat).
 
  #5  
Old 04-24-2011, 08:18 AM
River's Avatar
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Red Deer, AB, Canada
Posts: 27
Default

I installed the integrated light for just that reason. The guys I ride with say that it is very visible. I also use hand signals.
 
  #6  
Old 04-24-2011, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 277
Default

I use the nelson riggs saddle bags and they are fine with the stock signals. Then when I need to pack a lot, I add the tail bag and a tank bag
 
  #7  
Old 04-24-2011, 11:51 AM
Brotha J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 77
Default

I have no choice, I need the luggage to carry work stuff (and the occasional 40oz. )

I have the Cortech saddlebags. They fit just fine mounted just in front of the stock signals. I would like to replace them with short stock, but the OEMs don't get in the way; even at break neck speeds.
 
  #8  
Old 04-25-2011, 03:29 AM
River's Avatar
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Red Deer, AB, Canada
Posts: 27
Default

I have Wolfman Luggage, we are usually gone for a couple weeks at a time
Name:  P9060169.jpg
Views: 101
Size:  124.3 KB
Name:  P9050060.jpg
Views: 102
Size:  107.9 KB
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
regener8ed
Aftermarket
0
10-31-2010 08:23 PM
elato001
F4i - Main Forum
11
10-29-2010 02:32 PM
gtjimm
CBR 600RR
7
07-17-2009 09:13 AM
TheFlatulater
Riding Gear
0
09-11-2008 02:55 AM
Todd84
F4i - Main Forum
2
04-15-2008 10:15 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: saddlebags


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.