F4i - Main Forum Main F4i discussion board

Inaccurate speedometer?!

  #1  
Old 05-16-2010, 04:51 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
Default Inaccurate speedometer?!

I just bought a 2001 F4i, the speedometer is fairly inaccurate, 60mph reads on the bike as about 72, when im on the interstate, 75mph reads about 93, so the faster I go the farther off it is, im assuming it doesnt have the stock tooth set as far as the sprockets and I did see it has a 525 chain, im assuming aftermarket gearing is the culprit. Does anyone know if anything other than the sprockets could cause this problem? Im going to count the teeth and if it isnt stock, how would I recalibrate the speedometer and how much do you think it will cost? Thanks everyone for you input.
 
  #2  
Old 05-16-2010, 04:55 PM
Kuroshio's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West Philly, PA!
Posts: 4,476
Default

Can't think of anything else that'd cause a discrepancy. Not that large of a difference.

If the sprockets aren't stock you only have 2 choices: replace with stock gearing or get a speedohealer. You can't recalibrate it any other way. Also it means your mileage is greater too.
 
  #3  
Old 05-16-2010, 06:35 PM
xtremef4i's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 477
Default

Just get a SpeedoDRD from www.12oclocklabs.com. Its cheaper, easier to calibrate, and smaller than a speedohealer. Ive got one on my bike. Tell him Brad sent ya.
 
  #4  
Old 05-17-2010, 12:25 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 110
Default

Originally Posted by xtremef4i View Post
Just get a SpeedoDRD from www.12oclocklabs.com. Its cheaper, easier to calibrate, and smaller than a speedohealer. Ive got one on my bike. Tell him Brad sent ya.
Thanks for the tip man. $80 is a pretty good deal. You happy with it and how accurate is it?
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-2010, 06:37 AM
xtremef4i's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 477
Default

Originally Posted by mnazary View Post
Thanks for the tip man. $80 is a pretty good deal. You happy with it and how accurate is it?
Im very pleased with it and I think it has a 3 year warranty too. the customer service and tech support is great. Once calibrated, I checked with my GPS and it is 100% dead on accurate. I had a speedo healer before and it was confusing how to calibrate and never was right. after switching to the SpeedoDRD, its much better. Good Luck!
 
  #6  
Old 05-17-2010, 11:51 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
Default

Im kinda between getting something to recalibrate the speedometer or spend more to put a new stock sprockets and chain on it. The curent chain is only about half way worn thou. but then i would be good for another 8k or so
 
  #7  
Old 05-17-2010, 12:22 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
Default

also, since I have only owned this bike for 2 days, how hard it the installation for a speedhealer or speedodrd, cause I dont really know my way around the bike yet.
 
  #8  
Old 05-17-2010, 05:06 PM
xtremef4i's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tipp City, OH
Posts: 477
Default

Originally Posted by ryan_ashby View Post
also, since I have only owned this bike for 2 days, how hard it the installation for a speedhealer or speedodrd, cause I dont really know my way around the bike yet.
Even if you install stock gearing on the bike the speedo will still not be accurate. Most all bikes come fron the factory with around a 5% error. Here is a link for how to install the SpeedoDRD:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ikH6Shk3u44
 
  #9  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NYC and Troy NY
Posts: 585
Default

Originally Posted by xtremef4i View Post
Im very pleased with it and I think it has a 3 year warranty too. the customer service and tech support is great. Once calibrated, I checked with my GPS and it is 100% dead on accurate. I had a speedo healer before and it was confusing how to calibrate and never was right. after switching to the SpeedoDRD, its much better. Good Luck!

lol..do u like work for this company or something?? of course if you set it up via GPA its going to be pretty accurate...same goes for speedohealer. And you say speedohealer was confusing to calibrate??? come on now...I would take actually number inputs rather than blinking lights that the DRD has. took me less than 5 minutes to calibrate my speedohealer.
 
  #10  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:27 PM
R Dub's Avatar
October 2011 ROTM
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Burbs of Chicago
Posts: 1,340
Default

Yeah Speedohealer is not hard to calibrate at all just make sure you have a GPS to do it and it will be 100% accurate. Not putting down the SpeedoDRD, just saying you can't go wrong either way
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Inaccurate speedometer?!


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.