CBR 929RR 2000 - 2001 CBR 929RR Forum

Help!!! Power commander acting stupid!?????

  #1  
Old 01-30-2012, 08:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 71
Lightbulb Help!!! Power commander acting stupid!?????

so ive had my bike for a long time and noticed my power commander was disconnected from the time of purchase from the dealer... So i started doing homework and realized whats happening..


product: Power commander iii usb.
Mapped to 2001 cbr 929 rr


symptoms:

when i plug the power commander plug into the **correct** plug the bike dosnt start at all , the engine cranks over but dosnt actually start up... Before when it was connected i realized that none of the led's were going on what so ever from day 1...

When i disconnect the power commander it starts right up no problem...



solutions:


none !!!! Im so mind fu***d by this i dont know where to start or where to end?!?!?!?!?!?!


Suggestions welcomed and appriciated...


 
  #2  
Old 01-30-2012, 08:37 PM
02F4I1987's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: dodgeville wi
Posts: 93
Default

you need to connect it to a laptop via usb or serial depending on ur model of pc. download the software from dynojet and look for a fuel map to match ur exhaust/airfilter (dynojet does a great job of explaining this whole process).
 
  #3  
Old 01-30-2012, 08:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 71
Default

Originally Posted by 02F4I1987 View Post
you need to connect it to a laptop via usb or serial depending on ur model of pc. download the software from dynojet and look for a fuel map to match ur exhaust/airfilter (dynojet does a great job of explaining this whole process).
i have done that ... and found the exact map i need... problem is the power commander isnt turning on when its connected on the bike... thus causing it not to be able to sync with the laptop.

suggestions?
 
  #4  
Old 01-31-2012, 12:08 AM
stealthCBR929's Avatar
Official Glory Detailer
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 411
Default

hey 1 sick did you check your power and grounds to the battery? if your hooked up to the battery you could have a faulty power comander mine made my bike act up stall ect .. i disconnected it and my bike runs awesome ! im over it the bike is already fast . im only running a shorty on mine and removed the cat from the exhaust .
 
  #5  
Old 02-01-2012, 11:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 71
Default

The only 2 thing I can plug is the main harness and there is a thin wire it's. Black it looks like the ground to the power commander.. Maybe I'm connecting it to the wrong side of the battery I figured since its black it hold e grous for the battery... Other than the harness clip does the power commander u have connect to ground or positive???? Cause if it's supposed to be positive terminal there is my problem
 
  #6  
Old 02-01-2012, 11:46 PM
stealthCBR929's Avatar
Official Glory Detailer
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 411
Default

nope its ground . if its giving you problems chances are its a faulty pc
 
  #7  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location:
Posts: 141
Default

power commander itself is shot mine did the same thing i talked to the people at dynojet they said as long as the lights came on rhe p.c was good but it wasnt so i am running mine without it
 
  #8  
Old 02-06-2012, 11:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Salem,Oregon
Posts: 51
Default

Again, double check the thing black short wire is connected to the negative side of your battery, then make sure it's plugged into the EFI harness.
When you connected it to your computer with the ignition key on does it say "not communicating"? when you open the power commander software, if it's showing your serial numbers you can try resetting the power commander from the tools tab on the top of the screen.
If still no lights or power, you can send it to dynojet and they'll check it for you.
I did had the same issue with mine, sent it to dynojet and for $30 they reset it for me.
I jacked mine up by messing with the power source while it was in the middle of a firmware update. I lost all the lights, sent it to dynojet, and within a week had it back and working as it should.
 
  #9  
Old 02-06-2012, 01:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 71
Default

Is a power commander even worth having if flashed with the correct software!??? Does it actually give a noticeable difference??
 
  #10  
Old 02-07-2012, 12:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Salem,Oregon
Posts: 51
Default

Depends on what you mean by "worth it"? If you're looking for the ability to have your bike run smoother and have a correct map for the mods on your bike, YES.
If you wanna just hit the go button and take off, then NO.

I've noticed a difference in "crispness" of my bike and it's not a "jerky" to ride since I put the PC3usb on. Then again, i've done a few things to my bike and since I drag race it's nice to have so I can switch maps and have custom mapping done on a dyno.

Up to you, dynojet will test it and reset it for you for a small fee. If you don't want it, spend the few bucks they require for testing and resetting then put it on craigslist and make a few bucks.
Another option, you can pull it and send it to me. I'll figure it out sell it myself. I can always use more go fast parts for my bike..
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Help!!! Power commander acting stupid!?????


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.