General Tech Good at troubleshooting? Have a non specific issue? Discuss general tech topics here.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Need help fixing this.

  #1  
Old 04-16-2019, 01:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Winston Salem NC
Posts: 60
Default Need help fixing this.

Hi al,l I'm in need of help. I'm trying to bend this back to the original position and I dont know how to doit, I have looked on YouTube and I cant seem to find anything. Any help would be appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 04-16-2019, 02:57 PM
tentacleslap's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 509
Default

Have you considered hitting it with a hammer?

You can see that the peg acted as a lever when it hit the ground, twisting the part. Apply force in the opposite direction on the end of the peg. Repeat if necessary. It's aluminum, so if it cracks you're done

Or else you can remove the part and flatten it using a vice and a couple blocks of wood. Like a sandwich
 
  #3  
Old 04-17-2019, 12:38 AM
wes 17's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 352
Default

Agree with tentacle here.
If you try to use bars though gaps to try and straighten you’ll just go round in circles making it all weaker as you go. Whip it off and use a vice with wood to protect your finish. Disassembly might help but go at it slowly.
Hope it goes well mate.
 
  #4  
Old 04-17-2019, 10:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Winston Salem NC
Posts: 60
Default

Im a Bladesmith so I have the equipment to hear it up and put it on the forging press and slowly straightening it back im hoping it doesn't crack on me, if it does ill be forging one out of Damascus..... lol
 
  #5  
Old 04-17-2019, 11:57 AM
tentacleslap's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 509
Default

I'd avoid heat n beat on aluminum parts, especially cast. Acts the opposite way you'd think

Works great for steel though

So we're gonna need to see some Damascus pegsets though. Preferably for an '87 Hurricane
 
  #6  
Old 04-17-2019, 12:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Winston Salem NC
Posts: 60
Default

Originally Posted by tentacleslap View Post
I'd avoid heat n beat on aluminum parts, especially cast. Acts the opposite way you'd think

Works great for steel though

So we're gonna need to see some Damascus pegsets though. Preferably for an '87 Hurricane
HA HA HA HA!!! I will have to make a set just for the hell of it.... as far as applying heat, the worse thing it can happen is it brakes.
 
  #7  
Old 04-17-2019, 12:09 PM
tentacleslap's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 509
Default

Originally Posted by Repsol610 View Post
.... as far as applying heat, the worse thing it can happen is it brakes.
Well yeah, but aluminum gets harder and more brittle when it gets hot. Then it gets soft all in a hurry. It's tricky stuff to work with

Everything is better with Damascus. But realistically, how about bar ends? That's just a lump of steel with a hole drilled through it right? I'd love to see it done but I'm a panel-beater not a blacksmith
 
  #8  
Old 04-17-2019, 12:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Winston Salem NC
Posts: 60
Default

Originally Posted by tentacleslap View Post
Well yeah, but aluminum gets harder and more brittle when it gets hot. Then it gets soft all in a hurry. It's tricky stuff to work with

Everything is better with Damascus. But realistically, how about bar ends? That's just a lump of steel with a hole drilled through it right? I'd love to see it done but I'm a panel-beater not a blacksmith
That's also a great idea ill have to think of that since making those bar ends would take a goof amount of steel. and to make that's thick Damascus is not easy nor cheap lol
 
  #9  
Old 04-17-2019, 09:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Winston Salem NC
Posts: 60
Default


Well thank God for my 20 ton forging press and my forging skills, little by little and between 2 pieces of wood I managed to get the piece that was bend, straight!!!!!!
 
  #10  
Old 04-17-2019, 11:17 PM
tentacleslap's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 509
Default

Nice!
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Need help fixing this.


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.