F4i - Main Forum Main F4i discussion board

Throttle Cable Question

  #1  
Old 06-22-2011, 08:05 PM
vegas_rebel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 436
Default Throttle Cable Question

Hi all,

I think i asked about this before, but I still haven't solved my problem with the throttle cable. I was screwing with what I thought was the adjusting nut because I had thought I could just take off the clip-ons easily by backing it out. No such luck. Now, I can't get it back in any further than this:



It seems to work OK (when I twist the throttle, the engine flaps open, when I release it, they snap closed) but it's not very secure. I'm afraid if I hit one bad bump, it won't work correctly.

Down at the engine side, it looks like this:



Would someone more mechanically inclined than me tell me how I can fix this? I have a factory manual, and a Haynes manual, and so far neither have been any help. My GoogleFu fails, too >.>

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 06-22-2011, 08:29 PM
LasVegasHarley's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 117
Default

P.M. your address and I will come over to show you. I am home and bored and it will give me an excuse to ride.
 
  #3  
Old 06-22-2011, 08:31 PM
LasVegasHarley's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 117
Default

BTW those levers look very nice!
 
  #4  
Old 06-22-2011, 08:50 PM
vegas_rebel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 436
Default

Thanks Harley I'll PM you.
 
  #5  
Old 07-04-2011, 10:45 AM
vegas_rebel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 436
Default

Bump for thoughts; still no good
 
  #6  
Old 07-04-2011, 12:35 PM
MadHattr059's Avatar
Retired Super Moderator - At large E=MC2
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tulsa,OK
Posts: 2,299
Default

You are missing one of the locking nuts on the right-hand cable at the engine adjuster. There should be one above and one below the bracket. As is, you can't back off the cable housing to increase tension if the cable is slack. Look at the left-hand one. See the difference?

Ern
 
  #7  
Old 07-04-2011, 01:43 PM
vegas_rebel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 436
Default

Ern,

I do see the difference, but I'm not sure how that'll help me screw the elbow joint back into the grip?

I feel like it should disconnect somehow at the engine side, but it seems like there's no way to disconnect it without removing the spools.
 
  #8  
Old 07-04-2011, 01:51 PM
F34Me?'s Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 573
Default

I think what he is trying to say is, if you put the other nut on and fit the cable properly it will give you more slack at the top end. This might allow you to bring the elbow in?
 
  #9  
Old 07-04-2011, 01:55 PM
vegas_rebel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 436
Default

I have enough slack at the top to tinker with it a little, but to really screw the elbow back in it seems like I'll have to rotate the grip or the cable, which means the cable will either need to come out of the grip or the engine. Similarly, to put the nut on the engine side, I'd have to get the cable off the spools to run the nut up to the top of the bracket there.

Maybe I'm thinking about this the wrong way, and should be trying to disconnect the throttle cable at the grip side?
 
  #10  
Old 07-04-2011, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 117
Default

i am trying to get my throttle working correctly on my 95 f3 right now.

the bottom return cable only has one nut on the carb side, it was like that with my old cables, and my new cables came with only one on that cable as well.

with my old set, i thought i was missing that nut as well, but there isnt even a possible way for it to come off, a nut cannot be slid through the pins on either end of the cable, and my new cable came the same way which reaffirmed my assumption..

as far as threading your ends into the handlebar spot, all i can think is that your not threading them in there straight, its happened to me a couple times in the past couple attempts but i just unscrew it and make sure its lined up and mine go all the way in.. my problem is that my throttle stays open when i roll it and wont snap back.

GL, just wanted to point out about the "missing" nut
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Throttle Cable Question


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.