F4i - Main Forum Main F4i discussion board

Please Help!

  #1  
Old 02-13-2011, 06:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 29
Default Please Help!

New bike.. got it home and the old batter barely had enough power to start it once or twice.. This morning NO electircal power. I threw it on a deep cycle charger for 4 hours the put it back in the bike and I had NO POWER. Clock on guages would even come on.. Went and bought a brand new battery. Auto Zone had the right one.. it was a plug and go time. Aprraprently you dont have to charge it. Came home, pluged it in and NOThING. No clock.. nothing! Put the jumper on it.. still nothing. Traced all fuses that I know of and they were all good. Checked most connections and all seem to be fine.

Simply no electircal power.
 
  #2  
Old 02-13-2011, 06:44 PM
Turbulenz's Avatar
Official Welcome Crew
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 1,641
Default

does the F4i have a main power fuse 30A like my F4 does? Its right off the pos battery cable..
 
  #3  
Old 02-13-2011, 06:48 PM
R Dub's Avatar
October 2011 ROTM
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Burbs of Chicago
Posts: 1,340
Default

Yes the F4i does have a main power fuse, its under the seat. I would check that first.
 
  #4  
Old 02-14-2011, 08:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Put the new battery in and replaced that fuse.. good to go. Went for a cruise last night. Have to replace the CCT and it's good to go.
 
  #5  
Old 02-14-2011, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: East Central Indiana
Posts: 610
Default

its been a couple years since i changed my battery... do you need to take the main fuse out, put battery in, put fuse back in, or any certain order like that to keep from blowing the fuse, or does it matter

and how much did the battery from autozone run you?
 
  #6  
Old 02-15-2011, 09:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 29
Default

I had to go to two different locations to get the right one but the beauty of it.. its a plug and go battery. No need to charge it for 4-6 hours. I did double check all of the fuses when putting it in but there was no need to take any out before the swap.
 
  #7  
Old 02-15-2011, 11:37 AM
jp_greenville13's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rockford, MI
Posts: 1,541
Default

Originally Posted by G3NESYS View Post
its been a couple years since i changed my battery... do you need to take the main fuse out, put battery in, put fuse back in, or any certain order like that to keep from blowing the fuse, or does it matter
Not gonna matter either way
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.