1000 Modifications This section is specifically for questions and advice pertaining to mods of the current 1000 models.

Power Commander

  #1  
Old 05-13-2012, 09:02 PM
The__Rider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 223
Default Power Commander

Hey everyone,

Picked up my new bike, 2008 1000rr with a full Yoshimura exhaust, BMC air filter, PCIII. Since buying the bike, I replaced the BMC with a K&N Race filter. The bike's first owner (two before me) installed the exhaust and PC, I assume. The previous owner claimed he never touched or programmed it. At this point I have no idea if it's programmed and since I changed the filter I realize it needs to be remapped.

I really know nothing about power commanders to be honest. Didn't have to worry about one when I had my 600. What do I need to do to get everything set up and working efficiently and properly for my bike?
 
  #2  
Old 05-14-2012, 12:20 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 29
Default

I'm no expert on this but download the power commander module on your laptop and plug in your power commander and you can see what map is currently loaded on it. As far as the best map to get most out of it, you need to get it dyno tuned to get a custom map made just for your bike.

There are default maps on PC website for specific bike and exhaust set up. You might be able to tell whats loaded based on the file names.
 

Last edited by Cahal; 05-14-2012 at 12:27 AM.
  #3  
Old 05-14-2012, 09:17 AM
The__Rider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 223
Default

Where do I get the module? Is the software preloaded on the power commander and I can connect my laptop to the power commander and it will download the software from it to my computer? As far as I know, I think it is a PCIII. Dyno tunes are expensive right?

Also, I checked out the Power Commander website and found their a list of their default maps. There's one for Yoshimura full exhaust with stock or aftermarket air filter. Should I load that one once I figure out how to get it all set up?
 

Last edited by The__Rider; 05-14-2012 at 09:25 AM.
  #4  
Old 05-14-2012, 10:50 AM
74demon's Avatar
Administrator and MVN, March 2012/Oct 2013 ROTM
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: socal 949/951
Posts: 7,680
Default

you can download the software from the website. the pc will have a port on it to hook it up to your laptop via a cable, hopefully a usb. find the map that best describes your bike/mods and try that one.

to get the perfect map, you need to get it run on a dyno. they cost in the $200 neighborhood, and are well worth it. have every mod done first though, even the slightest change will throw off the tune.
 
  #5  
Old 05-14-2012, 06:57 PM
The__Rider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 223
Default

Any idea where I can get the USB cord? powercommander.com doesn't seem to sell just the USB cord, or at least I can't seem to find it.
 
  #6  
Old 05-14-2012, 07:03 PM
74demon's Avatar
Administrator and MVN, March 2012/Oct 2013 ROTM
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: socal 949/951
Posts: 7,680
Default

is it a usb pc3?
if not, its a serial cable. try radio shack, frys, or a place like that.
 
  #7  
Old 05-14-2012, 08:19 PM
The__Rider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 223
Default

It kind of looks like a video camera USB cable but it's a little larger on the female end on the Power commander. I'll check Radio shack though. thanks
 
  #8  
Old 05-14-2012, 08:35 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 29
Default

for PCIII USB its just a regular Male USB with Male Micro USB on the other end.

Regards.
 
  #9  
Old 05-14-2012, 11:25 PM
The__Rider's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 223
Default

Originally Posted by Cahal View Post
for PCIII USB its just a regular Male USB with Male Micro USB on the other end.

Regards.
Alright sweet. I'll shop around for one of those. Thanks a lot!
 
  #10  
Old 05-15-2012, 12:08 AM
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 29
Default

XD glad i can help. if you have a playstation 3, that usb cable to chage the controler would work or if some cell phone usb cables, save a few bucks.

And here you go, finally got some pics of what i was talking about that it should display the map currently loaded on the module.




 

Last edited by Cahal; 05-15-2012 at 12:25 AM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Power Commander


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.