throttle cables - CBR Forum - Enthusiast forums for Honda CBR Owners


Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 04-04-2011, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 484
Default throttle cables

So I'm having some trouble setting the throttle cables, there are no kinks in the cable and as long as I dont connect the top cable (when carbs are set) the throttle works great and snaps back properly... as soon as I connect it, the throttle gets stuck.

both cables are clean and move freely when not on carbs.

Should there be a spring inside the throttle anywhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2011, 12:29 PM
Mrmanr's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Schulenburg, tx
Posts: 172
Default

Maybe you have them backwards..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2011, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 484
Default

nope, defenitly not backwards, throttle down opens ports
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2011, 02:42 PM
Hootie233's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Arvada, Colorado
Posts: 407
Default

Do they even stick when the bike is on? Mine only stick when its off and they are definitely old dirty cables.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2011, 04:27 PM
cgmiller83's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 277
Default

At the carbs, adjust the top cable adjuster in some. You have it to tight and its dragging inside the cable cover. Easiest way to get it set right is to have the bars to the full right lock. Once the throttle snaps back turn to the full left and check again. At full right the cable drag the most in the cover. Also at the bars make sure that adjust is in all the way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2011, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 484
Default

the top cable is to stop throttle from going back further, it's only got 1 nut, it's not adjustable, the throttle is adjutable.

I tried finding images how the throttle should be connected, but couldn't find one. I have throttle in bottom one, turned the throttle to FOT then attached the other cable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2011, 04:57 PM
cgmiller83's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 277
Default

you have it backwards
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2011, 05:00 PM
cgmiller83's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 277
Default

At the carbs, the cable that has the 2 nut is the pull cable. If you don't that on top its backwards.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2011, 05:01 PM
cgmiller83's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 277
Default

If you have the service manual, page 3-5. 1-22 shows how to route them.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2011, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 484
Default

the 2 nut one is the throttle cable, that opens the ports.
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
throttle cables l-town CBR 600F3 0 06-20-2014 04:20 PM
Installing throttle cables onto throttle body? Help! zellster F4i - Main Forum 5 09-29-2010 02:42 AM
cant get throttle cables on irocthestreet General Tech 5 02-17-2009 10:33 AM
Throttle cables JDubF4i520 F4i - Main Forum 1 05-20-2007 03:40 PM


Tags
600, 600f3, 97, adjustments, cable, cables, cbr, cbr600f3, chicago, conect, f3, installation, order, routing, stick, throttle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.